Ohio| Change
[…] imposed as a condition of his probation a six-month continuous

term of imprisonment.           In so contending, Posley posits that the

district     court      erred    in        relying       on    § 3563(b)’s      catch-all

provision,    § 3563(b)(22),          to    uphold       the   special     condition   at

issue.

     We need not decide whether the district court’s reliance on

§ 3563(b)(22)      was    in    error,      as     any    error   here     is   harmless.

Unquestionably, the magistrate judge had the statutory authority

under § 3561(a)(3) to sentence Posley to a term of six months of

continuous imprisonment plus probation.                         See 
id. § 3561(a)(3) (“A
defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be

sentenced     to    a    term    of    probation          unless--    . . .     (3)    the

defendant     is     sentenced        at     the     same      time   to    a   term   of

imprisonment for the same . . . offense that is not a petty

offense.”).        Critically, we do not have an over incarceration

problem in this case, because Posley has not served one day of

imprisonment over the six-month maximum term of imprisonment for




(holding that court of appeals is not limited to striking the