Ohio| Change
[…] court construes the evidence in the light most favorable to the

government. United States v. Farrior, 
535 F.3d 210
, 217 (4th

Cir. 2008).

            Our     review     of       the       record    demonstrates         that    the

district    court    did     not    err       in    denying      Simmons’s      motion    to

suppress.     Simmons        was    a    passenger         in    a    vehicle    that    law

enforcement officers stopped upon probable cause to believe that

the   vehicle       had      violated         Maryland          Code     Ann.,     Transp.

§ 21-1004(b)(2) (LexisNexis 2009), which requires a driver whose

vehicle is stopped or parked on a one-way street to do so with

“[i]ts left hand wheels within 12 inches of the left hand curb

or edge of the roadway.”                 The district court found that the

testimony of the officers, as well as the exhibits introduced at

the suppression hearing, consistently placed the vehicle at a

location that was more than twelve inches from the curb.                                As a