Washington| Change
[…] ARGUED: Glen William Thompson, PENDER & COWARD, PC, Virginia
Beach, Virginia, for Appellants.      John Harvey Craddock, Jr.,
LECLAIR RYAN, PC, Richmond, Virginia, for Appellee.    ON BRIEF:
Richard H. Matthews, PENDER & COWARD, PC, Virginia Beach,
Virginia, for Appellants.    Joseph M. Rainsbury, LECLAIR RYAN,
PC, Richmond, Virginia, for Appellee.


Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.




                               2
DUNCAN, Circuit Judge:

       This is an appeal from a grant of summary judgment on a

claim under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131 et seq.                                    The Act

requires general contractors who enter into contracts with the

government to obtain bonds from sureties “for the protection of

all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the

work provided for in the contract.”                           Id. § 3131(b)(2).          Damuth

Services, Inc. (“Damuth”), a materialman, filed a claim under

the    Miller    Act    on      a    payment          bond    obtained       by   the   general