Filed: Jun. 11, 2010
[…] See 42
U.S.C.A. § 1396a (West 2003 & Supp. 2009). As is relevant here,
state plans are required to “provide for granting an opportunity
for a fair hearing . . . to any individual whose claim for
medical assistance . . . is denied or is not acted upon with
reasonable promptness.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396a(a)(3). The state
plans also must contain reasonable standards for determining
individuals’ eligibility. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396a(a)(17). In
Medicaid parlance, “medical assistance” means payment of part or
3
all of the cost of care and services or provision of the
services themselves. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a), as amended by
the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-
148, § 2304, 124 Stat. 119, 296 (Mar. 23, 2010). These services
generally include “health care, diagnostic services, treatment,
and other measures . . . to correct or ameliorate defects and
physical and mental illnesses” in children. 42 U.S.C.A. §
1396d(r)(5) (West Supp. 2009).
HHS is the state agency responsible for administering
Medicaid programs in North Carolina. See 42 U.S.C.A. §
1396a(a)(5). In approximately 2006, HHS contracted with
ValueOptions, Inc. (“VO”), to be HHS’s statewide agent to