Washington| Change
[…] case.”     
Id. (citations omitted). In
a limited class of cases,

however,    where     the    definition         of     the    crime    of    conviction          is

“ambiguous and will not necessarily provide an answer to whether

the prior conviction was for a crime of violence, [the court]

look[s] beyond the definition of the crime to examine the facts

contained in the charging document on which the defendant was

convicted.”       United States v. Kirksey, 
138 F.3d 120
, 124 (4th

Cir. 1998) (alterations added).

            In Maryland, one who violates Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law

§   3-203(a)    “is     guilty      of    the       misdemeanor     of      assault      in   the

second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not

exceeding 10 years.”           Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-203(b).                           The

crime of assault encompasses “the crimes of assault, battery,

and   assault        and     battery,       which        retain        their          judicially

determined      meanings.”          Md.