Washington| Change
[…] simple possession statute, 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), are identical to

the first two elements for possession with intent to distribute

in    21   U.S.C.      §    841(a).          He   argues,      though,    that    §    844(a)

contains a third element that is not an element of possession

with intent to distribute, namely that the defendant did not

possess         the    controlled            substance       pursuant      to     a        valid

prescription order.              Foster’s argument fails.

                According        to     21    U.S.C.      § 885(a)(1),       it       is    not

“necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or

exception set forth in this subchapter . . . in any trial[.]”

21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1).                  Thus, the exception in § 844(a) for

possession pursuant to a valid prescription is an affirmative

                                                  3
defense that Foster was required to establish.                       Moreover, Foster