Ohio| Change
[…] 2
Provenzale    asked       the   district    court     to    enter     a    new    judgment

acquitting him of his conviction or, in the least, reduce his

sentence.          However,      Provenzale      cannot       satisfy        the        Jones

criteria.      Thus, the district court correctly determined that

Provenzale should have brought his claims in a § 2255 motion.

            We nonetheless find that the district court erred when

it found that it could not convert Provenzale’s petition into a

§ 2255 motion because he previously filed a § 2255 motion and

failed to obtain certification to file a successive motion.                               It

is true that “[a] second or successive [§ 2255] motion must be

certified     as    provided      in   section       2244    by   a       panel    of    the

appropriate      court     of   appeals.”       28    U.S.C.A.        § 2255(h)         (West

Supp.   2010).       An    initial     habeas   petition      generally           does    not

count for purposes of the “second or successive” rule, however,

if it was voluntarily withdrawn by the petitioner.