Washington| Change
[…] terms of release and had skirmished with police.                             Further, even

with medication, Snyder is likely to have future episodes of

mania     and    psychosis.            Dr.     Herbel        testified       that   Snyder’s

unconditional release would create a substantial risk of bodily

harm to others or serious damage to the property of others.

Based on this testimony and other evidence of record, including

a December 2009 forensic update, the district court found that

Snyder    satisfied       the       criteria    for      continued     commitment       under

§ 4246.



                                               2
            After   reviewing   the   record,   we   conclude   that   the

district court did not clearly err in its determination that

Snyder continues to suffer “from a mental disease or defect as a

result of which his release would create a substantial risk of

bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of

another.”    See 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a); United States v. Cox, 
931 F.2d 1431
, 1433 (4th Cir. 1992) (stating standard of review).

We accordingly affirm.      We dispense with oral argument because

the facts and legal contentions are adequately presented in the