Filed: May 05, 2011
[…] Agency (the “Agency”). See Pub. L. No. 110-289 §§ 1301-1314,
122 Stat. 2654, 2794-99 (2008). The shareholders allege, and
the Agency does not dispute, that the Agency’s leadership and
staff is “substantially unchanged” from that of the Office. See
Appellants’ Br. at 10. Indeed, the Agency’s director, James
Lockhart, is the former director of the Office.
The Act grants the Agency’s director the authority to
appoint the Agency as conservator or receiver of Freddie Mac in
the event the enterprise becomes “critically undercapitalized.”
12 U.S.C. § 4617. Pursuant to this authority, on September 6,
2008, Lockhart appointed the Agency as conservator of Freddie
Mac. See In re Freddie Mac,
643 F. Supp. 2d at 793. As such,
the Agency “succeed[ed] to all rights, titles, powers, and
privileges of [Freddie Mac], and of any stockholder, officer, or
director of [Freddie Mac] with respect to [Freddie Mac] and the
assets of [Freddie Mac],” and is empowered to “take over the
assets of and operate [Freddie Mac] with all the powers of the
shareholders, the directors, and the officers of [Freddie Mac]
and conduct all business of [Freddie Mac].” 12 U.S.C.
5