Filed: Apr. 29, 2011
[…] Defendant Officer John Mora was
returning to his car when he saw Evans speaking with the men in
the car. Evans told Mora that the men had made sexually
inappropriate comments to her. Mora advised Harrison and
Christopher to leave and told them that it was inappropriate to
speak to a female officer that way. Mora testified that as
Harrison rolled up the window, Harrison looked back at Mora and
called him a bitch.
Christopher then pulled into the parking lot in front of
Harrison’s apartment. At this point, Mora believed he had
probable cause to cite Harrison for violating Virginia Code
§ 18.2-388. That statute provides that “[i]f any person
profanely curses or swears or is intoxicated in public . . . he
shall be deemed guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.” Va. Code.
Ann. § 18.2-388 (2009). Mora walked up to the passenger side of
the vehicle.
The accounts of what happened next are conflicting.
Harrison testified that he was snatched out of the car and
pushed up against the roof.