Filed: Apr. 29, 2011
[…] under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for alleged violations of his
constitutional protections against illegal seizure, false
arrest, excessive force, denial of medical care, conspiracy to
violate civil rights, and violations of equal protection. The
complaint also sought relief for violations of state law
protections against assault and battery and intentional
infliction of emotional distress.
The case was tried before a jury on September 8, 2009. At
the close of the evidence, Harrison moved for judgment as a
matter of law on the claims against Mora related to illegal
3
Virginia Code § 18.2-416 provides that:
If any person shall, in the presence or hearing of
another, curse or abuse such other person, or use any
violent abusive language to such person concerning
himself or any of his relations, or otherwise use such
language, under circumstances reasonably calculated to
provoke a breach of the peace, he shall be guilty of a
Class 3 misdemeanor.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-416 (2009).
6
seizure, unlawful arrest, excessive force, and assault and
battery. The district court denied Harrison’s motion.
Harrison submitted proposed jury instructions on the issue
of unlawful seizure. These were included in the instructions