Filed: Apr. 29, 2011
[…] Harrison’s arms and placed it behind his back. Harrison started
to struggle, and Mora took him to the ground. Another officer
helped get Harrison’s left arm from under him, and the officers
sat Harrison, handcuffed, on the curb.
After arresting Harrison, Mora signed a criminal complaint
and affidavit summarizing the incident and requesting charges
for violation of Virginia Code §§ 18.2-388 and 18.2-415. 2
Harrison was brought before a magistrate who examined Mora and
other officers. The magistrate signed a warrant for arrest
2
Virginia Code § 18.2-415 states that:
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the
intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or
alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
A. In any street, highway, public building, or while
in or on a public conveyance, or public place engages
in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of
violence by the person or persons at whom,
individually, such conduct is directed[.]
. . . .