Washington| Change
[…] employee’s      FELA       suit,       the    compulsory         counterclaim      requirement

under Fed. R. Civ. P. 13(a) would prohibit the employer from

later     bringing          the       claim,       thereby       unfairly     affording         the

employee        absolute          immunity          from        any    liability        for     his

negligence.          
Id. at 291.
      Turning       to    the    statute    itself,       we

rejected       the    contention         that      Sections       5    and   10   of    FELA,    45

U.S.C. §§ 55 & 60, implicitly bar employer counterclaims against

employees. 
Id. 23 Section
     5    of     FELA   provides   that       “any   contract,    rule,

regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which

shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any

liability created by this act, shall to that extent be void . .

.”   45   U.S.C.       § 55.    Section   10   similarly      provides   that    “any

contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose,

intent or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any

common carrier from furnishing voluntary information to a person