Washington| Change
[…] The Jones Act provides a cause of action in negligence for

“any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of

his employment,” 46 U.S.C. app. § 688(a), and incorporates by

reference the judicially-developed doctrine of liability under

the Federal Employer’s Liability Act (“FELA”), 45 U.S.C. § 51 et

seq.,   thereby   according   seamen    rights   parallel   to   those   of

railway employees. Kernan v. American Dredging Co., 
355 U.S. 426
, 439 (1958); Hernandez v. Trawler Miss Vertie Mae, 
187 F.3d 423
, 436 (4th Cir. 1999); see also 46 U.S.C. app. § 688(a)

(providing that “all statutes of the United States modifying or

extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal

injury to railway employees shall apply” to a seaman’s Jones Act

action). FELA provides in relevant part that railway employees

enjoy a right of recovery for injury or death resulting in whole

                                  10
or   in     part    from    the    negligence       of    their   employer      or    their