Filed: May 26, 2011
[…] trust follows, for under Virginia law, interests in deeds of
trust accompany the promissory notes that they secure. See
Williams v. Gifford,
124 S.E. 403, 404 (Va. Special Ct. App.
1924) (“[D]eeds of trust and mortgages are regarded in equity as
mere securities for the debt, and whenever the debt is assigned
the deed of trust or mortgage is assigned or transferred with
it.”) (citing McClintic v. Wise’s Adm’rs, 66 Va. (25 Gratt.)
448,
1874 WL 5664 (1874)).
In combination, these principles defeat Bernardo’s claims.
Bernardo’s mortgage note is a negotiable instrument under Va.
Code Ann. § 8.3A-104. That note was endorsed in blank, meaning
6
it was “payable to bearer,” or enforceable by whoever possessed
it. Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-205(b). And the deed of trust
accompanied the note. See
id. § 55-59(9) (“The party secured by
the deed of trust, or the holders of greater than fifty percent
of the monetary obligations secured thereby, shall have the
right and power to appoint a substitute trustee or trustees for
any reason.”). Thus, once Bernardo defaulted on the property,
Virginia law allowed the current holder of the note to
foreclose.
To be sure, parties may contract around these baseline
rules applicable to negotiable instruments, see
id. § 8.1A-