Washington| Change
[…] 278 F.3d 389
, 400 (4th Cir. 2002).

            We further conclude Norris’ challenges to the duration

and conditions of his supervised release fall within the scope

of the waiver.        According to the plea agreement, Norris waived

his right “to appeal whatever sentence is imposed,” save for a

sentence     in    excess    of   the    Guidelines          range     determined    at

sentencing.        (J.A. 20). *    As we have explained, “the term of

supervised release . . . [is] part of the original sentence.”

United States v. Evans, 
159 F.3d 908
, 913 (4th Cir. 1998); see

18 U.S.C. § 3583(a) (2006) (“The court, in imposing a sentence

to a term of imprisonment for a felony or a misdemeanor, may


      *
       Citations to “J.A.” refer to the joint appendix submitted
by Appellant.



                                             3
include as part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant

be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment.”).