TRAXLER, Chief Judge:
[…] In denying her motion for reconsideration, the court also expressed serious doubts regarding whether it possessed subject matter jurisdiction, questioning whether the CSRA provides for a direct right of action in district court. See id. at 579-81. Bonds argues that the district court erred in dismissing her claim. We agree.
"The CSRA comprehensively overhauled the civil service system, creating a framework for evaluating adverse personnel actions against federal employees." Hall v. Clinton, 235 F.3d 202, 204 (4th Cir.2000) (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted); see also 5 U.S.C.A. § 7513(a) (providing that "[u]nder regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service."). "[I]t established exacting standards for review of such actions by the" Merit Systems Protection Board ("MSPB"). Lindahl v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 470 U.S. 768, 774, 105 S.Ct. 1620, 84 L.Ed.2d 674 (1985).