TRAXLER, Chief Judge:
[…] See 5 U.S.C.A. § 1214(a)(3) (West 2007); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7512 (West 2007).
An employee wishing to pursue a mixed case has several procedural paths she can take:
Butler v. West, 164 F.3d 634, 638 (D.C.Cir. 1999) (footnotes omitted). Here, Bonds filed a mixed case EEO complaint, then filed this action in the district court when the requisite time passed without an administrative decision.
Bonds maintains that the district court possessed jurisdiction over her claim under 5 U.S.C.A. § 7702(e) (West 2007), which provides that after the required time has passed without administrative action on an EEO complaint, "an employee shall be entitled to file a civil action to the same extent and in the same manner as provided in section 717(c) of the Civil
We therefore turn to the question of whether Bonds exhausted her administrative remedies for her CSRA claim. In the context of Title VII, prior to filing a discrimination claim, a claimant is required to exhaust administrative remedies with the EEOC or its state equivalent. See Nealon v.