PER CURIAM:
[…] Forde proceeded to trial, and Freelander, Lickstein, and Allobaidy all testified against him. The jury convicted Forde of bank fraud, bankruptcy fraud, and conspiracy to commit bankruptcy fraud. The district court sentenced Forde to 42 months' imprisonment. This appeal followed.
Forde first contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction for bank fraud. "A defendant challenging the sufficiency of the evidence faces a heavy burden, because the jury's verdict
Section 1344 imposes criminal penalties on anyone who "knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice" in order to "defraud a financial institution," 18 U.S.C.A. § 1344(1), or to "obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises," id. § 1344(2). As to § 1344(1), Forde contends that it was Freelander who concocted and executed the scheme to defraud Lehman. According to Forde, "[i]t was Freelander who dealt with the bank, knew what they required and made decisions of how to conform with the bank's requirements."