KING, Circuit Judge:
[…] Turning to the merits, we first dispose of Afework's sole contention in his cross-appeal—that the government was required but failed to prove that he had actual knowledge of the banks' obligation to report currency transactions in excess of $10,000 to the government. Section 5313 of Title 31 obliges domestic financial institutions (e.g., PNC Bank and Bank of America) to report certain transactions to the Secretary of the Treasury, including currency transactions exceeding $10,000. See 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(b)(1) ("Each financial institution ... shall file a report of each deposit ... which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000."). Pursuant to the implementing regulations, such currency transactions are specifically reported to the Internal Revenue Service (the "IRS"). See id. § 103.27(a)(4).