PER CURIAM, for the en banc majority:
[…] Hammett, 182 N.C. App. 316, 642 S.E.2d 454, 458 (2007), and therefore does not categorically involve violent and aggressive behavior, see Begay, 553 U.S. at 143-44, 128 S.Ct. 1581.
The parties' positions thus raise three questions: (1) whether the modified categorical approach should be used to classify Vann's indecent liberties convictions; (2) whether Vann's guilty pleas establish that he was convicted of the more violent of the two offenses set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-202.1, as stated in subsection (a)(2); and (3) whether "[w]illfully commit[ting] or attempt[ing] to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years" qualifies as a "violent felony" under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). I address each of these questions seriatim.