Washington| Change
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART,
                                               REVERSED IN PART,
                                                  AND REMANDED




  4
    The Government, in arguing that it also is entitled to a reversionary
interest in J.C.’s lost future earnings, fails to acknowledge the language in
Salgado, 967 P.2d at 589
, explaining that future earnings damages are not
subject to termination upon a plaintiff’s death. Nor, in briefing to this
court, does the Government cite any case law to the contrary. Based on
Salgado and given that § 667.7 expressly aims to prevent a potential
"windfall from a lump-sum recovery which was intended to provide for
the care of an injured plaintiff" (emphasis added), we are not persuaded
that the district court erred in denying the Government a reversionary
interest in the damages awarded for J.C.’s lost future earnings.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question