Washington| Change
[…] awards."). Likewise, the termination upon death provision
"obviously" serves to reduce a defendant’s "insurance costs."
Id. The Salgado
court further recognized that in addition to
benefitting defendants by reducing insurance costs and pre-
venting windfalls in the event of a plaintiff’s premature death,
the legislature sought to assure plaintiffs adequate compensa-
tion over the life of the award. Thus, the legislature provided
that defendants opting to make periodic payments must be
adequately insured or must "post security adequate to assure
full payment." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 667.7(a). To further
guard against non-payment, the statute authorizes courts to
hold delinquent defendants in contempt of court and order
                   CIBULA v. UNITED STATES                    9
them to pay "all damages caused by the failure to make such
periodic payments, including court costs and attorney’s fees."
Id. § 667.7(b)(2).
Of course if either party opts for periodic
payments, in exchange for this guarantee of fixed future pay-
ments, a plaintiff forfeits the flexibility accorded a plaintiff
who receives an immediate lump sum payment. See 
id. § 667.7(f)
(providing that once "all elements of the periodic
payment program [are] specified with certainty in the judg-
ment ordering such payments" neither party may seek "modi-
fication at some future time which might alter the
specifications of the original judgment").

                              B.

   Both the Cibulas and the Government recognize that due to
the Government’s inability to shoulder continuing obligations,
see, e.g., 
Hull, 971 F.2d at 1505
, the FTCA permits courts to
craft remedies that "approximate" state periodic payment stat-