Washington| Change
[…] culation of the present value of the future care damages, or
placement of the calculated future care damages in a trust to
be managed by a court-appointed guardian ad litem.
                   CIBULA v. UNITED STATES                    5
   However, the United States did challenge the district
court’s refusal to create a reversionary trust. The United
States contended that the district court should have applied
California law and, pursuant to that state’s law, should have
ordered the present value future care award be placed into a
reversionary trust. The United States relied on section 667.7
of the California Civil Procedure Code. That statute accords
any party in a medical malpractice action the right to elect
that future damages "be paid in whole or in part by periodic
payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award
equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars," Cal. Civ. Proc.
Code § 667.7(a), and permits periodic payments (other than
those awarded for loss of future earnings) to be "subject to
modification in the event of the [plaintiff’s] death." 
Id. § 667.7(b)(1),
(c); Salgado v. County of Los Angeles, 
967 P.2d 585
, 589 (Cal. 1998).