Filed: Jan. 06, 2012
[…] a winery may terminate it only for good cause.
Id. § 18B-1204.
Further, the winery must “provide a wholesaler at least 90 days
prior written notice of any intention to amend, terminate,
cancel, or not renew any agreement”; a wholesaler may then
rectify any reasons for termination stated in the notice, or
seek a good cause determination before the Commission when the
reasons for termination relate to conditions that the wholesaler
cannot rectify.
Id. § 18B-1205(a)-(c).
11
In limited circumstances, the Act protects a wine
wholesaler even in the absence of an agreement. Specifically,
section 18B-1206 governs the transfer of a wine wholesaler’s
business. When that occurs, a winery may not “unreasonably
withhold or delay consent to [the] transfer,” provided that “the
wholesaler to be substituted meets the material and reasonable
qualifications and standards required of the winery’s
wholesalers.”
Id. § 18B-1206(a). Section 18B-1213 addresses
the sale of a winery, and obligates the purchaser of the winery
to comply with “all the terms and conditions of an agreement in
effect on the date of the purchase . . . , except for good
cause.”
Id. § 18B-1213. Under this provision, the acquirer