Filed: Jan. 06, 2012
[…] State v. Camp,
209 S.E.2d 754, 756 (N.C. 1974)).
The Wine Act clearly and unambiguously provides that, with
two exceptions not applicable here, its protections apply only
when an agreement exists between a wine wholesaler and a winery.
In this case, Country Vintner was party to a distribution
agreement with Billington but had no such agreement with Gallo.
As a result, the Act offers no protection to Country Vintner on
the facts alleged in its Complaint.
Although we need look no further, our conclusion is
bolstered by the fact that, in 2010, the North Carolina General
Assembly amended section 18B-1213 of the Wine Act specifically
to grant (prospectively) the very type of protection that
Country Vintner seeks in this case. As amended, the section now
provides, “The purchaser of a winery, and any successor to the
import rights of a winery, is obligated to all the terms and
conditions of an agreement in effect on the date of the purchase
or other acquisition of the right to distribute a brand, except
for good cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1213. Because Gallo is
the “successor to the import rights of a winery,” it would be
required to honor the agreement between Country Vintner and
Billington if the amendment applied to this dispute.
We agree with the district court that the “amendment