Ohio| Change
[…] two exceptions not applicable here, its protections apply only

when an agreement exists between a wine wholesaler and a winery.

In   this    case,    Country      Vintner      was    party    to     a   distribution

agreement with Billington but had no such agreement with Gallo.

As a result, the Act offers no protection to Country Vintner on

the facts alleged in its Complaint.

      Although       we   need     look    no    further,       our    conclusion       is

bolstered by the fact that, in 2010, the North Carolina General

Assembly amended section 18B-1213 of the Wine Act specifically

to   grant     (prospectively)       the     very      type    of     protection       that

Country Vintner seeks in this case.                   As amended, the section now

provides, “The purchaser of a winery, and any successor to the

import rights of a winery, is obligated to all the terms and

conditions of an agreement in effect on the date of the purchase

or other acquisition of the right to distribute a brand, except

for good cause.”          N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1213.                Because Gallo is

the “successor to the import rights of a winery,” it would be

required     to   honor     the    agreement     between       Country       Vintner   and

Billington if the amendment applied to this dispute.