Filed: Jan. 06, 2012
[…] reasons for termination relate to conditions that the wholesaler
cannot rectify.
Id. § 18B-1205(a)-(c).
11
In limited circumstances, the Act protects a wine
wholesaler even in the absence of an agreement. Specifically,
section 18B-1206 governs the transfer of a wine wholesaler’s
business. When that occurs, a winery may not “unreasonably
withhold or delay consent to [the] transfer,” provided that “the
wholesaler to be substituted meets the material and reasonable
qualifications and standards required of the winery’s
wholesalers.”
Id. § 18B-1206(a). Section 18B-1213 addresses
the sale of a winery, and obligates the purchaser of the winery
to comply with “all the terms and conditions of an agreement in
effect on the date of the purchase . . . , except for good
cause.”
Id. § 18B-1213. Under this provision, the acquirer
stands in the shoes of its predecessor and remains bound to
honor any preexisting agreements with wine wholesalers.
Applying the statutory text, the district court considered