Filed: Jan. 06, 2012
[…] and “[t]o provide wine wholesalers with rights and remedies in
addition to those existing by contract or common law.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 18B-1200(b)(1)-(3). The Act directs reviewing
courts to construe and to apply its provisions “liberally . . .
to promote its underlying purposes and policies.”
Id. § 18B-
2000(a).
The Wine Act favors the continuation of wholesalers’ rights
to distribute wine when an agreement exists between a wholesaler
and a winery. The Wine Act defines an “agreement” as “a
commercial relationship between a wine wholesaler and a winery.”
Id. § 18B-1201(1). Agreements need not be in writing and may be
of definite or indefinite duration.
Id. Further, the Wine Act
10
provides that “[a]ny of the following constitutes prima facie
evidence of an ‘agreement’ ”:
a. A relationship whereby the wine wholesaler is
granted the right to offer and sell a brand offered by
a winery;
b. A relationship whereby the wine wholesaler, as an
independent business, constitutes a component of a
winery’s distribution system;
c.