Filed: Jan. 13, 2012
[…] than venturing any farther into uncharted territory, we hew
closely to Turner and hold that in this case, where the
searches were objectively supported by multiple complaints to
which the inspectors were responding and there was no indi-
cation that the inspections were a pretext for harassment or
other improper conduct, there was no Fourth Amendment vio-
lation. We therefore affirm the district court’s dismissal of
LeSueur-Richmond’s complaint for failure to state a claim
upon which relief may be granted.
IV.
Appellants also included in their complaint a claim based
on Virginia Code § 19.2-59, which prohibits any "search" by
a state officer "except by virtue of and under a warrant issued
by a proper officer." Contending that this imposes a warrant
requirement for all searches, whether conducted pursuant to
the Act or not, LeSueur-Richmond seeks damages pursuant to
this state statute. However, under Virginia law a court must
LESUEUR-RICHMOND SLATE v. FEHRER 13