Filed: Apr. 27, 2012
[…] was not effective because it was “not conspicuous as required by
17
[N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 25-2-316(2), and the warranty does not
mention merchantability.” Appellants’ brief at 32. However, as
the district court correctly determined, Miller’s disclaimer did
not need to meet § 25-2-316(2)’s requirements to be effective.
That section concerns only attempts to “exclude or modify the
implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it.” Here,
what Miller limited by disclaiming consequential damages was not
the warranty, but the remedy for a breach of the warranty.
North Carolina Code section 25-2-316(4) plainly provides that
“[r]emedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance
with . . . [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 25-2-718 and 25-2-719.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 25-2-316(4) (emphasis added). Section 25-2-719, in
turn, provides that “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or
excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”
Thus, so long as the limitation is not unconscionable, it is
valid. See Billings v.