Washington| Change
[…] Real Truth relies heavily on our decision in North Carolina
Right to Life, Inc. v. Leake, 
525 F.3d 274
(4th Cir. 2008),
where we held North Carolina’s campaign finance statute
unconstitutional, to argue that § 100.22(b) is likewise uncon-
stitutional. But our holding in Leake is materially distinguish-
able. First, we held there that the North Carolina statute was
unconstitutional because the terms of the statute that defined
express advocacy were "clearly susceptible to multiple inter-
pretations." 525 F.3d at 283-84
(emphasis added) (internal
quotation marks omitted). In contrast, § 100.22(b) applies
solely to communications that "could only be interpreted by
16         THE REAL TRUTH ABOUT ABORTION, v. FEC
a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or
defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s)" and
where "[r]easonable minds could not differ as to whether it
encourages actions to elect or defeat one or more clearly iden-
tified candidate(s) or encourages some other kind of action."
(Emphasis added).

   Second, the North Carolina provision in Leake regulated all
electoral speech, including, potentially, issue advocacy. To
resolve whether such communications could constitutionally
be regulated, we articulated two requirements. First, because