Washington| Change
[…] resumed compliance with the Secretary’s regulations as of April

7, 2009.       Second, Universal contends that the final decision of

the Secretary should be reversed and remanded because she failed

to apply the correct legal standard in allocating the burden of

proof, arguing that the ALJ’s determination as to the duration

of Universal’s noncompliance was based only on a “presumption,”

which    is    inconsistent       with      applicable      law.     We    address     each

contention.

                                            A.

       Under    42    U.S.C.      §    1320a-7a(e),        “[t]he    findings     of   the

Secretary with respect to questions of fact, if supported by

                                              11
substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall

be conclusive.”         
Id. Substantial evidence means
“such relevant

evidence   as    a     reasonable      mind       might    accept       as    adequate   to

support a conclusion.”           Richardson v. Perales, 
402 U.S. 389
, 401

(1971).