Filed: Dec. 28, 2012
[…] applied by the district court.” Henry v. Purnell,
652 F.3d 524,
531 (4th Cir. 2011) (en banc). Summary judgment is appropriate
when there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed.
R. Civ. P. 56(a).
Through COBRA, “Congress required ERISA plan sponsors
to provide terminated employees and[/]or their dependents with
the option of purchasing continuation health coverage without
regard to insurability.” Johnson v. Reserve Life Ins. Co.,
765
F. Supp. 1478, 1479 (C.D. Cal. 1991). See 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a)
(“The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in
accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who
would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying
event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election
period, continuation coverage under the plan.”). However, COBRA
rules do not apply to employers with “fewer than 20 employees on
9
a typical business day during the preceding calendar year.” 29
U.S.C. § 1161(b).
Because Ms. Feamster took medical leave from RMS in
March 2008, we must determine whether during the preceding