Washington| Change
[…] Purnell, 
652 F.3d 524
,

531 (4th Cir. 2011) (en banc).                 Summary judgment is appropriate

when there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the

moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.                          Fed.

R. Civ. P. 56(a).

            Through COBRA, “Congress required ERISA plan sponsors

to provide terminated employees and[/]or their dependents with

the option of purchasing continuation health coverage without

regard to insurability.” Johnson v. Reserve Life Ins. Co., 
765 F. Supp. 1478
, 1479 (C.D. Cal. 1991). See 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a)

(“The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in

accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who

would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying

event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election

period, continuation coverage under the plan.”).                    However, COBRA

rules do not apply to employers with “fewer than 20 employees on



                                           9
a typical business day during the preceding calendar year.”                               29

U.S.C. § 1161(b).

            Because Ms.