Filed: Dec. 28, 2012
[…] Here, by contrast, there
are no allegations that Solacium and RMS were commonly
12
controlled until September 1, 2007. The Feamsters’ reliance on
Kidder is therefore misplaced.
Third, the Feamsters argue that if the employees of
other RMS-controlled entities are factored into the analysis to
determine a typical business day, “the same principle would
serve as justification for attributing Solacium’s component
employee groups to RMS during the prior period.” Feamster Br.
34. This argument is unpersuasive. The employees of other
entities in the RMS controlled group are relevant because 26
U.S.C. § 52(b)(1) requires that “all employees of trades or
business[es] (whether or not incorporated) which are under
common control shall be treated as employed by a single
employer.” The Feamsters cite no similar authority that would
require including the number of employees of a second
organization (here, Solacium) before that organization
affiliates with the first organization (here, RMS).
Finally, the Feamsters cite to the language of the