Washington| Change
[…] three counts under the FDCPA, based on 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b(3),

1692c(b), and 1692d(6), claiming that ARM’s phone calls violated

the statute.      We disagree.

                                         1.

       We first address Worsham’s claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. 2

Although third parties may understandably find debt-collection

calls      bothersome   or     inconvenient,      Congress           has    allowed     debt

collectors       to   call     third   parties    on        multiple        occasions    in

certain instances.           See 15 U.S.C. § 1692b.              When communicating

with a third party, the debt collector shall “not communicate

with    any    such   person    more   than    once     .    .   .    unless      the   debt

collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such

person is . . . incomplete and that such person now has . . .

complete location information.”               
Id. § 1692b(3). The
use of the

word “reasonably” indicates that this is an objective standard

that the debt collector must meet to avoid liability under the

FDCPA.        Cf. Restatement (Second) of Torts § 283 cmt. 3 (1965)