Filed: Nov. 14, 2012
[…] in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Durham v.
Horner,
690 F.3d 183, 188 (4th Cir. 2012).
3
III.
A.
Worsham appeals the grant of summary judgment for ARM on
three counts under the FDCPA, based on 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b(3),
1692c(b), and 1692d(6), claiming that ARM’s phone calls violated
the statute. We disagree.
1.
We first address Worsham’s claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. 2
Although third parties may understandably find debt-collection
calls bothersome or inconvenient, Congress has allowed debt
collectors to call third parties on multiple occasions in
certain instances. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. When communicating
with a third party, the debt collector shall “not communicate
with any such person more than once . . . unless the debt
collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such
person is . . . incomplete and that such person now has . . .
complete location information.”
Id. § 1692b(3). The use of the
word “reasonably” indicates that this is an objective standard
that the debt collector must meet to avoid liability under the
FDCPA. Cf. Restatement (Second) of Torts § 283 cmt. 3 (1965)