Filed: Dec. 05, 2012
[…] a single act if each charge requires proof of a fact not
essential to the other. United States v. Dixon,
509 U.S. 688,
696 (1993).
In Blockburger v. United States,
284 U.S. 299, 304
(1932), the Supreme Court held that, “where the same act or
transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory
provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there
are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires
7
proof of a fact which the other does not.” Albernaz v. United
States,
450 U.S. 333, 333 (1981). Here, the manufacturing
count, 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1), proscribes the manufacturing,
distribution, dispensing, or possession with intent to
manufacture, distribute or dispense a controlled substance.
Id.
Section 858 penalizes a person who, “while manufacturing a
controlled substance [ ] or attempting to do so, or transporting
or causing to be transported materials, including chemicals, to
do so, creates a substantial risk of harm to human life.” 21
U.S.C. § 858.
Each of these statutes requires proof of an element
that the other does not. Section 858 requires that the conduct
“create[] a substantial risk of harm to human life.” Section
841 requires that the person actually manufacture, distribute,
dispense, or possess a controlled substance. We conclude,
therefore, that the offenses are two separate crimes, and not a
crime and a lesser included offense. See
Albernaz, 450 U.S. at
333;
Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304.
Moreover, we note that 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1), the
purported “lesser” offense, carries a greater penalty than the
purportedly “greater” offense, 21 U.S.C. § 858. Compare 21
U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)-(C) (providing for maximum sentences of
twenty years to life imprisonment, depending on the drug
8
quantity), with 21 U.S.C. § 858 (providing a maximum sentence of
ten years).
Additionally, § 858 applies only to a person who,
“while manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of this
subchapter, or attempting to do so . . . creates a substantial
risk of harm to human life” and provides for a sentence of up to
ten years. Because it is necessary to have violated another
statute in “this subchapter” in order to be convicted of
violating § 858, we conclude that Congress intended for
additional and cumulative punishment for these two offenses, see
Missouri v. Hunter,