Ohio| Change
[…] FRANCIS                       3
                                  I.

                                 A.

   The statutory provision that permits civil commitment for
sexually dangerous individuals is set forth in 18 U.S.C.
§ 4248, which is part of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and
Safety Act of 2006 (the Act), Pub. L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat.
587.1 As relevant to this case, the statute provides that individ-
uals in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons (BOP) who are
sexually dangerous may be committed civilly after the expira-
tion of their federal prison sentences. 18 U.S.C. § 4248. A
"sexually dangerous person" is defined as one "who has
engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or
child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others."
18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5). An individual is sexually dangerous
to others if he "suffers from a serious mental illness, abnor-
mality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious
difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child