Washington| Change
[…] plain error, [Ford] must show that an error occurred, that the

error was plain, and that the error affected his substantial

rights.”       United States v. Muhammad, 
478 F.3d 247
, 249 (4th Cir.

2007).     Based on our review of the record, we conclude that the

district court substantially complied with Rule 11 and committed

no error warranting correction on plain error review.

               Turning, then, to the motion to dismiss, we agree with

the    Government     that   we     do    not      have     jurisdiction         over    this

portion of the appeal.                 Under 18 U.S.C. § 3742(c) (2006), a

defendant’s appeal of a sentence to which he stipulated in a

Rule    11(c)(1)(C)     plea   agreement            is   limited   to       circumstances

where    his    “sentence    was    imposed         in   violation     of    law    or    was

imposed    as     a   result      of     an       incorrect    application         of    the

sentencing guidelines.”            United States v. Sanchez, 
146 F.3d 796
,

797 (10th Cir. 1998) (alteration and internal quotation marks

omitted); see United States v. Littlefield, 
105 F.3d 527
, 527–28

(9th Cir. 1997).

               Here, Ford’s sentence was not imposed in violation of