Filed: Dec. 13, 2012
[…] Carter) of the Alamance County, North Carolina Sheriff’s Office
was on duty driving his patrol vehicle when he observed another
vehicle, traveling in a weaving pattern at approximately ten
miles per hour in the opposite lane, with its front windshield
completely iced over, with the exception of a three-inch by
four-inch area on the driver’s side. In the judgment of
Detective Carter, the driver of the vehicle could not adequately
see approaching traffic from either the vehicle’s right or left
side, and therefore, was driving recklessly in violation of
North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140(b) (“Any
person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public
vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a
speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger
any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.”).
2
After the vehicle passed, Detective Carter turned his
patrol vehicle around in order to effectuate a stop of the
vehicle he had just observed with the iced-over windshield.
Once turned around, Detective Carter observed that such vehicle