AGEE, Circuit Judge:
[…] Austin, 545 U.S. 209, 224, 125 S.Ct. 2384, 162 L.Ed.2d 174 (2005) (quoting Morrissey, 408 U.S. at 481, 92 S.Ct. 2593, and citing Mathews, 424 U.S. at 335, 96 S.Ct. 893). We apply the recalibrated Mathews analysis from Mallen here to resolve the issue before us.
Without question, Timms possesses a substantial "private interest" affected by certification under § 4248, i.e., his interest in liberty and freedom from physical restraint. However, the statute contemplates that there may be some period of detention between when a BOP inmate would normally have been released and the § 4248 commitment hearing because it states that certification "shall stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section," § 4248(a). The statute also places no express outer limit on how long that stay may remain in force or when the court must conduct the commitment hearing.