DAVIS, Circuit Judge:
[…] The cost study measures the "total element long-run incremental cost" ("TELRIC") of transport and termination. Id. § 51.505(a)(1). The TELRIC "should be measured based on the use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration, given the existing location of the incumbent LEC's wire centers." Id. § 51.505(b)(1). The reciprocal compensation rate may also include "[a] reasonable allocation of forward-looking common costs." Id. § 51.505(a)(2).
"The default rule is that rates for transport and termination are symmetrical," that is, an ILEC's transport and termination rates apply to the competitor. Huber § 5.11.2.5; see 47 C.F.R. § 51.711(a) ("[S]ymmetrical rates are rates that a carrier other than an incumbent LEC assesses upon an incumbent LEC for transport and termination of telecommunications traffic equal to those that the incumbent LEC assesses upon the other carrier for the same services."). "[I]f the carrier other
Congress recognized that some ILECs, particularly those in rural areas, were not prepared to assume new duties.