DAVIS, Circuit Judge:
[…] The CMRS Providers rely in particular on MCImetro Access Transmission Services, Inc. v. BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc., 352 F.3d 872 (4th Cir.2003). The CMRS Providers essentially argue that carriers must enter arrangements so that each carrier only pays for its originated traffic. Contrary to this argument, however, we agree with the district court that 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b) is not applicable here, where transit charges are not assessed by the RLECs, but by a third-party carrier. New Cingular Wireless, 2010 WL 3860384, at *8.
47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b) provides, "A LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC's network." Our conclusion, consistent with the district court's, is not "empty formalism," CMRS Providers' Br. 44, but follows from the plain language of the rule. Indeed, the FCC has explained "transiting" and the payment of transiting charges in a way that supports our conclusion: