DAVIS, Circuit Judge:
[…] The regulations implementing the reciprocal compensation requirement provide that an ILEC's "rates for transport and termination of telecommunications traffic shall be established ... on the basis of [t]he forward-looking economic costs of such offerings, using a cost study pursuant to [47 C.F.R.] §§ 51.505 and 51.111." 47 C.F.R. § 51.705(a)(1). The cost study measures the "total element long-run incremental cost" ("TELRIC") of transport and termination. Id. § 51.505(a)(1). The TELRIC "should be measured based on the use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration, given the existing location of the incumbent LEC's wire centers." Id. § 51.505(b)(1). The reciprocal compensation rate may also include "[a] reasonable allocation of forward-looking common costs." Id. § 51.505(a)(2).