BARBARA MILANO KEENAN, Circuit Judge:
[…] However, by his guilty plea to the offense, Gibert acknowledged that the government could prove that the event "was in or affecting interstate commerce."
We next consider Gibert's argument that the district court erred in its construction of the scienter element of the animal fighting statute. As stated above, the animal fighting statute provides, in relevant part, that "it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal fighting venture." 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a)(1). An "animal fighting venture" is defined as "any event, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, that involves a fight conducted or to be conducted between at least 2 animals for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment. . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(1).
Before agreeing to plead guilty, Gibert filed a motion in the district court seeking a jury instruction that would require the government to prove that he had knowledge