KING, Circuit Judge:
[…] See Hasan I, 747 F.Supp.2d at 614. The court specifically cited 18 U.S.C. § 1659 (the statute criminalizing an attack to plunder a vessel), as well as § 1652 (deeming a "pirate" to be "a citizen of the United States [who] commits any murder or robbery, or any act of hostility against the United States, or against any citizen thereof, on the high seas, under color of any commission from any foreign prince, or state, or on pretense of authority from any person") and § 1653 (defining a "pirate" as "a citizen or subject of any foreign state [who] is found and taken on the sea making war upon the United States, or cruising against the vessels and property thereof, or of the citizens of the same, contrary to the provisions of any treaty existing between the United States and the state of which the offender is a citizen or subject, when by such treaty such acts are declared to be piracy"). Nevertheless, the court emphasized that those other statutes—unlike § 1651—simply "proscribe[ ] piracy in the `municipal' sense by dubbing various acts as piracy even though they may not necessarily fall within the definition of general piracy recognized by the international community."