KING, Circuit Judge:
[…] A suspected second attack skiff, which had appeared on radar but did not close on the Nicholas, was never found.
The grand jury in the Eastern District of Virginia returned a six-count indictment against the defendants on April 20, 2010, and a fourteen-count superseding indictment (the operative "Indictment") on July 7, 2010. The Indictment, which alleged facts consistent with the subsequent trial evidence, contained the following charges:
The Indictment identified the Eastern District of Virginia as the proper venue under 18 U.S.C. § 3238, which provides that "[t]he trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas . . . shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought."
At the conclusion of an eleven-day trial, conducted between November 9 and 24, 2010, the jury returned separate verdicts of guilty against all defendants on all counts.