KING, Circuit Judge:
[…] Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Smith, 18 U.S. (5 Wheat.) at 159-60).
For its final Hasan I undertaking, the district court measured the Count One piracy charge in the defendants' Indictment against "the statutory requirements set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1651," including "the necessarily incorporated elements of general piracy established by customary international law." Hasan I, 747 F.Supp.2d at 640. The court recognized that the defendants' motion to dismiss Count One turned on § 1651's first condition (that the defendants "committed the act of `piracy as defined by the law of nations'"), and not its second and third requirements (respectively, that the piracy was committed "`on the high seas'" and that the defendants thereafter were "`brought into or found in the United States'"). Id.
The district court then reaffirmed that, as of the alleged offense date of April 2010,