KING, Circuit Judge:
[…] Hasan I, 747 F.Supp.2d at 612. Of course, the Act of 1819 "is nearly identical to" the current piracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1651. See id. at 614 ("The only significant difference between 18 U.S.C. § 1651 and § 5 of the Act of 1819 is the penalty prescribed: the former substitutes mandatory life imprisonment for death, the mandatory penalty prescribed by the latter."). In key part, both § 1651 and the Act of 1819 proscribe
The district court observed that Chapter 81 of Title 18, entitled "Piracy and Privateering," contains not only § 1651, but also other provisions condemning acts of piracy. See Hasan I, 747 F.Supp.2d at 614. The court specifically cited 18 U.S.C. § 1659 (the statute criminalizing an attack to plunder a vessel), as well as § 1652 (deeming a "pirate" to be "a citizen of the United States [who] commits any murder or robbery, or any act of hostility against the United States, or against any citizen thereof, on the high seas, under color of any commission from any foreign prince, or state, or on pretense of authority from any person") and § 1653 (defining a "pirate" as "a citizen or subject of any foreign state [who] is found and taken on the sea making war upon the United States, or cruising against the vessels and property thereof, or of the citizens of the same, contrary to the provisions of any treaty existing between the