HAMILTON, Senior Circuit Judge:
[…] Boykins, 637 F.3d 503, 506 (4th Cir.2011). In sum, we affirm the judgment below with respect to Count 1.
Lastly, we address SADISCO's challenge to the district court's dismissal
By its terms, the LGTCA prohibits "an action for unliquidated damages ... against a local government or its employees unless" the plaintiff provides notice of the claim "within 180 days after the injury." Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b)(1). For claims arising in Prince George's County, the LGTCA provides that the notice: (1) "shall be given in person or by certified mail ... by the claimant or the representative of the claimant," id. § 5-304(c)(1), "to the county solicitor or county attorney," id. § 5-304(c)(3)(iii); and (2) "shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury," id. § 5-304(b)(2).
Although Maryland courts have recognized a substantial compliance exception to the LGTCA, the exception is narrow:
Hansen v. City of Laurel, 193 Md.App. 80, 996 A.2d 882, 891 (2010) (alteration, citation, and internal quotation marks omitted).