Filed: Jan. 29, 2013
[…] Burns, the services were not triggered by an underlying contract
between the parties, and we find no Virginia Supreme Court case
that has applied the assumption of duty principle to third
parties in this manner.
As the district court pointed out, Virginia statutory
modifications to the common law on negligence provide greater
insight. In this regard, the assumption of duty principle has
arguably been modified by the Virginia General Assembly in
specific circumstances –- most germane to this case, when there
is a lessor/lessee relationship concerning commercial goods.
Virginia Code § 8.2A-216 provides in relevant part:
Lack of privity between the plaintiff and the
defendant shall be no defense in any action brought
against the . . . lessor of goods . . . to recover
damages for . . . negligence, although the plaintiff
did not lease the goods from the defendant, if the
plaintiff was a person whom the . . . lessor might
reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be
affected by the goods.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.2A-216 (West 2012). This necessarily implies
that a lessor will have a defense to liability to a third party
when the third party is one whom the lessor could not
“reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the
goods.” Id. This is in accord with the general principle in
Virginia tort law that one’s duty extends only to “anyone who
could reasonably and foreseeably be injured by one’s failure to
17
use ordinary care.” Khadim v. Lab. Corp. of Am.,
838 F. Supp.
2d 448, 458 n.8 (W.D. Va. 2011).