Filed: Jan. 03, 2013
[…] of state law to the state’s highest tribunal “when [we are]
required to address a novel issue of local law which is
determinative in the case before [us].” Grattan v. Bd. of Sch.
Commissioners of Baltimore City,
805 F.2d 1160, 1164 (4th Cir.
1986) (citing Lehman Bros. v. Schein,
416 U.S. 386 (1974)).
Because this case is governed by Georgia law, we must
look to the applicable Georgia statutes to determine how to
proceed. The Supreme Court of Georgia is authorized to receive
certified questions from federal courts pursuant to Code of
Georgia § 15-2-9(a). That statute provides:
The Supreme Court of this state, by rule of court, may
provide that when it shall appear to the Supreme Court
of the United States, to any circuit court of appeals
or district court of the United States, or to the
Court of Appeals or the District Court of the District
of Columbia that there are involved in any proceeding
before it questions of the laws of this state which
are determinative of the case and there are no clear
controlling precedents in the decisions of the Supreme
Court of this state, such federal court may certify
the questions of the laws of this state to the Supreme
Court of this state for answers to the questions of
state law, which certificate the Supreme Court of this
state may answer by written opinion.4
4
In accordance with this statute, Supreme Court of
Georgia Rule 46 provides:
When it shall appear to the Supreme Court of the
United States, or to any District Court or Circuit
(Continued)
9
B.
Here, there is no clear controlling precedent from
Georgia appellate decisions. Accordingly, certification to the
Supreme Court of Georgia is proper.
First, we have found no controlling authority from the