Filed: Aug. 13, 2013
[…] Descamps, at 5. A statute is “divisible” when it is comprised
of “multiple, alternative versions of the crime.”
Id. at 6-7.
Thus, the Court has explained that the modified categorical
approach is applicable only “when a defendant was convicted of
violating a divisible statute,” and then, only “to determine
which statutory phrase was the basis for the conviction.”
Id.
at 8; United States v. Gomez,
690 F.3d 194, 200 (4th Cir. 2012)
(holding that the modified categorical approach is applicable
only to consideration of statutory offenses in which the statute
itself is divisible).
Virginia Code § 18.2-57(C) provides, in material part, that
if any person (1) “commits an assault or an assault and battery
against another” (2) “knowing or having reason to know that such
other person is . . . a law enforcement officer” (3) “engaged in
the performance of his public duties,” he or she shall be guilty
of a Class 6 felony. 8 The terms “assault” and “battery” are not
defined in this statute but are defined by common law in
Virginia. Montague v. Commonwealth,
684 S.E.2d 583, 588-89 (Va.
2009).