Filed: Aug. 13, 2013
[…] Henderson to suggest that new authority that “settles”
“unsettled” circuit law must come from the Supreme Court itself
or from within the circuit. In other words, applying hindsight,
as we must under Henderson, I would conclude that we should find
the error here, as of today, sufficiently clear that it rises to
the level of plain.
34
Judge Keenan’s forceful rejection of the government’s “powder
keg” metaphor is as powerful as it is wise and commonsensical. 4
4
It bears mention that “assault and battery on a law
enforcement officer” is not the proper name or title of Virginia
Code § 18.2-57(C), the statute before us. That law, a multi-
section statute, has been amended several times since the date
of Carthorne’s conviction, but it presently provides as follows:
[I]f any person commits an assault or an assault
and battery against another knowing or having reason
to know that such other person is a judge, a
magistrate, a law-enforcement officer as defined in
subsection F, a correctional officer as defined in §
53.1-1, a person directly involved in the case,
treatment, or supervision of inmates in the custody of
the Department of Corrections or an employee of a
local or regional correctional facility directly
involved in the care, treatment, or supervision of
inmates in the custody of the facility, a person
directly involved in the care, treatment, or
supervision of persons in the custody of or under the
supervision of the Department of Juvenile Justice, an
employee or other individual who provides control,
care, or treatment of sexually violent predators
committed to the custody of the Department of
Behavioral Health and Developmental Services, a
firefighter as defined in § 65.2-102, or a volunteer
firefighter or any emergency medical services
personnel member who is employed by or is a volunteer
of an emergency medical services agency or as a member
of a bona fide volunteer fire department or volunteer
emergency medical services agency, regardless of
whether a resolution has been adopted by the governing
body of a political subdivision recognizing such
firefighters or emergency medical services personnel
as employees, engaged in the performance of his public
duties, such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony and,
upon conviction, the sentence of such person shall
include a mandatory minimum terms of confinement of
six months.
Va. Code § 18.2–57(C). Notably, as well, the definition of “law
enforcement officer” under the statute is exceedingly broad:
(Continued)
35
Additionally, there is authoritative circuit precedent for
finding the error here to be plain. In United States v. Boykin,