Ohio| Change
[…] emption provision, it is unlikely that they are impliedly pre-
empted. See, e.g., Coll. Loan Corp. v. SLM Corp., 
396 F.3d 588
, 596 n.5 (4th Cir. 2005) ("Because Congress deemed it
necessary to specifically preempt certain state laws, it is clear
that Congress could not have intended the [Higher Education
Act] to so ‘occupy the field’ that it would automatically pre-
empt all state laws." (quoting Cipollone, 505 U.S. at 517)).

   Even if we were to find that the PSA has preemptive effect
beyond the express preemption provision discussed in 49
U.S.C. § 60104(c), we would not conclude that Congress
intended the PSA to occupy the field of natural gas facility
siting. Specifically, the PSA expressly circumscribes the Sec-
retary of Transportation’s role in this area, indicating, "[t]his
chapter does not authorize the Secretary of Transportation to
prescribe the location or routing of a pipeline facility." 49
U.S.C. § 60104(e) (2006).

   Finally, we reject Washington Gas’s argument that the PSA
preempts the County Zoning Plans by conflict. Conflict pre-
emption exists where a state statute "stands as an obstacle to
the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and