Ohio| Change
[…] , 792 (D.C. Cir. 1974).
Accordingly, the NGA grants FERC plenary power over (1)
the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce; (2)
the sale of natural gas in interstate commerce; and (3) the
companies who transport and sell natural gas in interstate
commerce. See 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) (2006). Similarly, the
NGA gives FERC jurisdiction over the siting of natural gas
20        WASHINGTON GAS v. PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY
facilities, as a natural gas company must obtain a certificate
of public convenience and necessity from FERC before con-
structing an interstate natural gas facility. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 717f(c)(1)(A) (2006).

   However, the NGA only regulates the interstate natural gas
industry. Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) further indicates,
"[FERC’s authority] shall not apply to any other transporta-
tion or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural
gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the pro-
duction or gathering of natural gas." Thus, as the Supreme
Court has held, the NGA "expressly carves out a regulatory
role for states . . . providing that the States retain jurisdiction
over intrastate transportation, local distribution, and distribu-