Filed: Sep. 11, 2013
[…] of Kuhn’s coal mine employment or her conclusion that Kuhn’s
above ground work with Employer was carried out at an
underground mine site. Thus, we conclude that, because Kuhn’s
work with Employer was at an underground mine, the ALJ properly
found that Kuhn’s above ground work was qualifying employment
for purposes of the fifteen-year presumption. Accordingly,
5
because all of the requirements of § 718.305(a) were met, 3 the
ALJ correctly determined that Kuhn is entitled to the rebuttable
presumption that he was totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis.
See 30 U.S.C.A. § 921(c)(4); 20 C.F.R. § 718.305(a).
Once the miner has established his entitlement to the
fifteen-year presumption, an employer “may rebut such
presumption only by establishing that (A) [the] miner does not,
or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or
pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection
with, employment in a coal mine.” 30 U.S.C.A. § 921(c)(4); see
20 C.F.R. § 718.305(a) (2013); Morrison v. Tenn. Consol. Coal
Co.,
644 F.3d 473, 479-80 (6th Cir. 2011).
Employer contends that the ALJ erred in her decision
to discredit its expert physicians’ opinions, whose testimony