Washington| Change
[…] 241(a) of the Act instructs the Treasury Secretary to “require a

resident or citizen of the United States . . . to keep records,

file   reports,    or     keep    records       and    file     reports,    when    the

resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction . . . with a

foreign financial agency.”            
Id. § 5314(a).
            In furtherance of

that   statutory       directive,    the       Treasury     Secretary    implemented

regulations   that      require     (1)    U.S.    citizens      and    residents   to

disclose their foreign bank accounts, see 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350,

and (2) that the records for such accounts “be retained by each

person   having    a    financial    interest         in   or   signature   or   other

authority over any such account” for at least five years and be

kept “at all times available for inspection as authorized by

law,” 
id. § 1010.420.
           These recordkeeping regulations were in

effect at all times relevant to this case.




                                           6