Filed: Nov. 20, 2013
[…] 2.
Philip Morris argues that Congress clearly indicated that
it expected USDA to always use current rates in the inter-class
18
allocations by requiring manufacturers to submit forms “that
relate to . . . the payment of [tobacco product excise taxes].”
But FETRA only instructs USDA to use these forms as a part of
the intra-class allocation process.
The requirement that manufacturers submit these forms
appears in § 518d(h), which is entitled “Measurement of volume
of domestic sales.” Consistent with this characterization,
FETRA only requires that USDA actually use the forms in one
place: § 518d(g)(1). This paragraph directs USDA to compute
volume of domestic sales, not gross domestic volume, “based on
information provided by the manufacturers and importers . . . as
well as any other relevant information. . . .”
Id. And, as we
have noted, FETRA only instructs USDA to use volume of domestic
sales for one purpose: computation of a manufacturer’s market
share to determine the intra-class allocations at step two of
the FETRA assessment procedure. §§ 518d(a)(3),(f). 8
8
Philip Morris also points out that “the forms relate to
calculations concerning ‘all manufacturers and importers [within
a class] as a group.’” Appellants’ Brief at 35. But this is
quite a selective quotation of § 518d(g)(1). What the statute
actually says is that the forms are to be used in calculating
“the volume of domestic sales of a class of tobacco product . .
. by all manufacturers and importers as a group.”
Id. The
obvious purpose of this is to form the denominator of the
fraction contemplated by § 518d(f)(2) in calculating market
share.
19
Philip Morris argues that Congress cannot have intended to
require the use of these forms only for the intra-class