Filed: Nov. 22, 2013
[…] Later, the Government filed a certificate of mental disease or
defect and dangerousness in the United States District Court for
the Eastern District of North Carolina. 2 That court—the district
1
“Section 4246 applies to individuals who are due for
release from federal custody either because they have been found
not competent to stand trial, because the charges against them
have been dropped solely because of mental illness, or because
they have completely served their sentences of imprisonment.”
United States v. Baker,
45 F.3d 837, 840 n.1 (4th Cir. 1995).
2
Under § 4246(a), the director of the facility in which a
person found incompetent to stand trial is hospitalized may
certify that the person is “presently suffering from a mental
disease or defect as a result of which his release would create
a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious
damage to property of another, and that suitable arrangements
for State custody and care of the person are not available,” and
the director “shall transmit the certificate to the clerk of the
(Continued)
2
court below—later held a § 4246 hearing to determine Conroy’s
mental condition. After finding by clear and convincing
evidence that Conroy was then suffering from a mental disease or