Filed: Jan. 03, 2014
[…] upon cross-examination or otherwise be impeached by the opposing
party. The presence of that deterrent means, however, that
routine evidentiary disputes as this cannot clear the high bar
for an action for fraud on the court. Cleveland
Demolition, 827
F.2d at 986.
In fact, this case illustrates the principle. The ALJ
recognized that Elk Run’s case in the 1999 claim was vulnerable
when it found that Elk Run “built its case around Dr. Koh’s
pathology report.” J.A. 428. Fox had the right to cross-
examine Dr. Koh regarding his qualifications and conclusions.
5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (“A party is entitled to . . . conduct such
cross-examination as may be required for a full and true
disclosure of the facts.”). He had the right to cross-examine
Elk Run’s other experts to test their understanding of and
reliance on Dr. Koh’s report. He had the right to question the
apparent lack of additional pathology reports. He had the right
to present a contradictory medical opinion from a pathologist of