Filed: Feb. 21, 2014
[…] the CGMPs renders a drug “adulterated”).
Relator’s assertion that Omnicare fraudulently made claims
for payment for “adulterated” drugs is based on the statutes
governing reimbursement under Medicare and Medicaid. Those
statutes define “covered outpatient drugs” as those “approved
for safety and effectiveness” under the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 355.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(2)(A)(i) (Medicaid); 42 U.S.C. §
1395w-102(e) (Medicare Part D); see also 42 C.F.R. § 423.100
(defining Medicare “Part D” drug). The FDA’s approval process
for new drugs under 21 U.S.C. § 355 requires that an application
for approval describe “the methods used in, and the facilities
and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and packing”
of the drug. 21 U.S.C. § 355(b). The FDA may refuse an
application or withdraw a previously approved application if
these methods or facilities “are inadequate to preserve [the
drug’s] identity, strength, quality, and purity.”
Id. § 355(d),
(e).