Washington| Change
[…] improperly alleged the citizenship of Republic Partners and REV

by referring only to the states in which those entities are

organized and do business.                  See Carden v. Arkoma Assocs., 
494 U.S. 185
, 195 (1990) (partnerships have citizenship of their

partners); Gen. Tech. Applications, Inc. v. Exro Ltda, 
388 F.3d 114
,       120   (4th     Cir.      2004)   (limited          liability     companies       have

citizenship of their members).

       A federal statute allows for the curing of jurisdictional

pleading defects on appeal.                      See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective

allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the

trial      or    appellate       courts.”).          In   accordance        with    this,    the

plaintiffs        filed    a     motion     to    supplement         the    record   with     an

affidavit attesting to the Texas citizenship of each member of

Republic Partners.               At oral argument, EPC conceded the accuracy