Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Wilson, 
118 F.3d 228
, 234 (4th Cir. 1997).

                                       1.

     We address first the sufficiency of the evidence to convict

appellants    of     the      individual    counts    of     distribution     of

controlled substances under 21 U.S.C. § 841.

     Section 841 provides that “[e]xcept as authorized by this

subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or

intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense . .

. a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1).                   An exception

pertinent to this case is set forth in § 822(b), which provides:

     Persons registered by the Attorney General under this
     subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense
     controlled   substances or   list   I  chemicals   are
     authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute, or
     dispense such substances or chemicals (including any
     such activity in the conduct of research) to the
     extent   authorized  by  their  registration  and   in
     conformity   with   the  other  provisions   of   this
     subchapter.

Id. § 822(b).
      As the court previously has observed, regulations

promulgated by the Attorney General provide “that a prescription

for a controlled substance is effective only if it is ‘issued

for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner

acting   in   the    usual    course   of   his   professional       practice.’”

Hurwitz, 459 F.3d at 475
(citing 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a)).

     Thus, to convict a medical practitioner under § 841(a)(1),

the government must prove that (1) the defendant “distributed or

                                       20