Washington| Change
[…] Ethan J. Fleischer, BUGG & WOLF, PA, Durham, North Carolina, for
Appellees Hanson Aggregates Southeast, LLC, Couch Oil Company of
Durham, Inc., and R.W. Moore Equipment Co.     Paul A. Sheridan,
Nancy E. Hannah, HANNAH SHERIDAN LOUGHRIDGE & COCHRAN, LLP,
Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellees H.D. Supply Waterworks,
LTD, Water Works Supply, Inc., Gregory Poole Equipment Company,
Thomas Concrete of Carolina, Inc., and The John R. McAdams
Company, Incorporated.




                               2
WYNN, Circuit Judge:

       Generally, after a debtor files a bankruptcy petition, 11

U.S.C.      §    362(a)(4)        provides      for     an     automatic         stay    of    any

attempts by creditors to collect on their claims against the

debtor.          But     exceptions       exist,      including       an   exception       under

Section 362(b)(3) for “any act to perfect, or to maintain or

continue        the     perfection       of,    an    interest       in    property       to   the

extent that the trustee’s rights and powers are subject to such

perfection under [11 U.S.C. § 546(b).]”                            11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(3).

In essence, Section 362(b)(3) provides an exception for those

with     an     interest        in     property       that    predates      the    bankruptcy

petition but is not yet perfected at the time the debtor files