Washington| Change
[…] the   courthouse     in    favor       of    a    systematic        and        equitable    asset

distribution.         See,       e.g.,       Safety-Kleen,              Inc.    (Pinewood)     v.

Wyche, 
274 F.3d 846
, 864 (4th Cir. 2001) (“A chief purpose of

the   automatic     stay     is    to       allow      for    a    systematic,       equitable

liquidation proceeding by avoiding a chaotic and uncontrolled

scramble for the debtor’s assets in a variety of uncoordinated

proceedings    in    different         courts.”         (quotation         marks    omitted)).

Bankruptcy Code Section 362 describes the scope of the stay,

listing what does, and does not, fall within its ambit.                                Amongst

                                                 6
those things the stay bars are “any act[s] to create, perfect,

or    enforce    any       lien    against      property          of    the        estate[.]”          11

U.S.C. § 362(a)(4).

       As     with     most       things,      exceptions              to     the     stay       exist.

Crucially for this case, Section 362(b)(3) provides an exception

for    “any     act       to    perfect,       or       to    maintain        or     continue         the

perfection of, an interest in property to the extent that the

trustee’s rights and powers are subject to such perfection under

section 546(b) . . . .”                11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(3).

       Section 546(b), in turn, subjects the bankruptcy trustee’s

rights and powers to generally applicable laws that “permit[]

perfection of an interest in property to be effective against an