Washington| Change
[…] with this Article” is less than clear.                  But if the law requires

no more than delivery for entitlement to a lien to arise—and

that is precisely what we have just held—then delivery is all

that is required to be in “compliance with this Article” for

purposes of being entitled to a lien.                  Further, North Carolina’s

legislature removed the phrase in its 2012 clarifying amendment.

Clearly, it did not view that phrase as important to, much less

determinative of, when interests in property arise under Section

44A-18.

     In sum, we hold that the Subcontractors had an interest in

property at the time CSS filed its bankruptcy petition.                               The

parties agree that all other conditions for Section 362(b)(3)’s

bankruptcy    stay    exception         for    “any    act    to    perfect,     or    to

maintain     or    continue       the    perfection         of,     an    interest    in

property,”    11    U.S.C.    §    362(b)(3),         are    met.        We,   like   the

bankruptcy court and district court, thus hold that the Section

                                          18
362(b)(3) exception applies and that the Subcontractors are not