Washington| Change
[…] on the project. To preserve their lien rights, unpaid
       mechanics and materialmen must file a notice of lien .
       . . . When these perfection steps are taken, the
       claimant’s lien rights ‘vest’ and relate back to the
       commencement of work.   By Section 546(b), the trustee
       has no right to avoid what would otherwise be an
       unperfected lien.

Thomas G. Kelch & Michael K. Slattery, Real Property Issues In

Bankruptcy 4-17-18 (West 1999).

       In   2012,   the   North   Carolina    legislature      amended      Section

44A-18 with language intended to make clear that a subcontractor

is entitled to a lien on funds as soon as construction materials

are delivered:       “A lien upon funds granted under this section

arises, attaches, and is effective immediately upon the first

furnishing of labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site

of the improvement by a subcontractor.”            N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-

18(f) (2013).        This amendment, effective as of January 2013,

does    not   control     here.      But     because    the        North   Carolina

legislature deemed it a clarifying amendment, we nevertheless

find it instructive.        Cf. Brown v.