Washington| Change
[…] under G.S. 44A-20.

       (6) A lien upon funds granted under this section is
       perfected upon the giving of notice of claim of lien
       upon funds in writing to the obligor as provided in
       G.S. 44A-19 and shall be effective upon the obligor’s
       receipt of the notice.    The subrogation rights of a
       first, second, or third tier subcontractor to the
       claim of lien on real property of the contractor
       created by Part 1 of Article 2 of this Chapter are
       perfected as provided in G.S. 44A-23.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18 (emphasis added). 2

       Section     44A-18’s   text   makes    plain    that    it    secures   an

interest that already exists.            It states that a lien on funds

created “under this section shall secure amounts earned by the

lien claimant as a result of having furnished labor, materials,

or rental equipment at the site of the improvement under the

contract to improve real property . . . .”                    N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 44A-18(5).

       Further, a subcontractor’s entitlement to a lien on funds

arises upon delivery of the materials and equipment:                  “For this

entitlement, he need only show that the materials were delivered