Ohio| Change
[…] because      the     final     certificate      of     insurance—the         contract

Appellants assert required their being insured by Bituminous—was

issued on August 9, 2002, and yet Appellants were never added to

the insurance.           But Appellants did not bring the third-party

beneficiary claim until October 11, 2007—after more than five

years     had    passed.         Under   Virginia        law,    the     statute    of

limitations accrues on the date of breach, not the date of the

resulting       damage    is   discovered.       Va.     Code    Ann.    §     8.01-230

                                         28
(“[T]he      right    of    action       shall    be    deemed        to    accrue       and    the

prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date

the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or

damage     to     property,     when      the    breach        of    contract       occurs      in

actions      ex    contractu       and    not    when     the       resulting       damage      is

discovered[.]”).            Thus, the third party beneficiary claim would

be barred by the statute of limitations, even assuming that the

longer, written-contract statute applied.

      In     response,       Appellants         argue    that       Virginia       law    allows