Washington| Change
[…] reconcilable with the note’s course of negotiation.



                                               8
     Under South Carolina law, “[i]f an indorsement is made by

the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified

person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a

person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a ‘special

indorsement.’        When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes

payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by

the indorsement of that person.”             S.C. Code § 36-3-205(a).

     If,   however,     the   endorsement      is     not   “special,”     it   is    a

“blank   endorsement.”          
Id. § 36-3-205(b).
        “When   indorsed        in

blank,   an   instrument      becomes    payable       to   bearer   and    may      be

negotiated     by    transfer    of   possession       alone   until     specially

indorsed.”    
Id. “The holder
may convert a blank indorsement that consists

only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above

the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to

whom the instrument is made payable.”                 
Id. § 36-3-205(c).
         If,

for instance, there is an instrument “on which the space for the

name of the payee is left blank,” it “is an instrument but it is

incomplete.”        
Id. § 36-3-115
cmt. 2.            The instrument is still