Filed: Mar. 11, 2014
[…] judgment.
To drive the point home, consider 18 U.S.C. § 157, which
criminalizes the filing of a bankruptcy petition in connection
with a scheme to defraud. 3 Had Abdelbary been convicted of
violating that provision, the government would have had an
arguable case that all of the fees Jordan Oil incurred in the
bankruptcy proceedings were attributable to Abdelbary, as the
very filing of a bankruptcy petition would have constituted his
offense conduct, and the entire proceedings would have been
tainted. But Abdelbary was neither charged with nor convicted
of violating 18 U.S.C. § 157, and, under this court’s precedent,
there is no basis for ordering restitution for conduct for which
he was not convicted.
3
“A person who, having devised or intending to devise a
scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing
or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so
. . . files a petition under title 11 . . . shall be fined under
this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” 18
U.S.C. § 157(1).
24
I recognize that Abdelbary’s untruthfulness may have
exacerbated the fees Jordan Oil had to expend to defend its
interests in bankruptcy. Perhaps Abdelbary’s petition would
have been dismissed much earlier had he not misrepresented his